Skip to content

GDPR

Overarching GDPR Policy and Procedure

Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd’s Process for Promoting Compliance

To ensure Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd compliance with GDPR, a suite of documents are available and should be read in conjunction with this overarching policy to provide a framework:

  1. Initial Privacy Impact Assessment Policy & Procedure
  2. GDPR – Key Terms Guidance
  3. GDPR – Key Principles Guidance
  4. GDPR – Processing Personal Data Guidance
  5. Appointing a Data Protection Officer Guidance
  6. Data Security and Retention Policy & Procedure
  7. Website Privacy Policy & Procedure
  8. Subject Access Requests Policy & Procedure
  9. Subject Access Requests Process Map Policy & Procedure
  10. Subject Access Requests – Request Letter Policy & Procedure
  11. Rights of a Data Subject Guidance
  12. Breach Notification Policy & Procedure
  13. Breach Notification Process Map Policy & Procedure
  14. Fair Processing Notice Policy & Procedure
  15. Consent Form
  16. GDPR – Transfer of Data Guidance
  17. Privacy Impact Assessment Policy & Procedure

Overview of Key Principles and Documents

The key principles and themes of each of the documents listed above are summarised below:

Initial Audit and Privacy Impact Assessment

Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd understands that we should conduct an audit of the personal data we currently process. This can be carried out internally by Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd with the assistance of key staff members. The audit will reveal whether the ways in which Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd processes personal data meet the requirements of GDPR and will also indicate whether Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd s hould delete some of the personal data it currently holds. An initial Privacy Impact Assessment template is provided as part of the GDPR documentation.

Key Terms

GDPR places obligations on all organisations that process personal data about a Data Subject. A brief description of those three key terms is included in the Definitions section of this document and are expanded upon in the Key Terms Guidance.

The requirements that Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd need to meet vary depending on whether Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd is a Data Controller or a Data Processor. We recognise that in most scenarios, Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd will be a Data Controller. The meaning of Data Controller and Data Processor, together with the roles they play under GDPR, are explained in the Key Terms Guidance.

Special categories of data attract a greater level of protection, and the consequences for breaching GDPR in relation to special categories of data may be more severe than breaches relating to other types of personal data. This information is also covered in more detail in the Key Terms Guidance.

Key Principles

There are 6 key principles of GDPR which Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd must comply with. These 6 principles are very similar to the key principles that were set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. They are:

  1. Lawful, fair and transparent use of personal data
  2. Using personal data for the purpose for which it was collected
  3. Ensuring the personal data is adequate and relevant
  4. Ensuring the personal data is accurate
  5. Ensuring the personal data is only retained for as long as it is needed
  6. Ensuring the personal data is kept safe and secure.

These key principles are explained in more detail in the guidance entitled ‘GDPR – Key Principles’. Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd recognises that in addition to complying with the key principles, Expeditions  Living Pvt Ltd must be able to provide documentation to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on request, as evidence of compliance. We understand that we must also adopt ‘privacy by design’. This  means that data protection issues should be considered at the very start of a  project, or engagement with   a new Service User. Data protection should not be an after-thought. These ideas are also covered in more detail in the Key Principles Guidance.

Processing Personal Data

The position has been improved under GDPR in terms of the ability of care sector organisations to process special categories of data. The provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health  or social care systems and services is now expressly referred to as a reason for which an organisation is entitled to process special categories of data.

In terms of other types of personal data, Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd must only process personal data if it is able to rely on one of a number of grounds set out in GDPR. The grounds which are most commonly relied  on are:

  1. The Data Subject has given his or her consent to the organisation using and processing their personal data
  2. The organisation is required to process the personal data to perform a contract; and
  3. The processing is carried out in the legitimate interests of the organisation processing the data – note that this ground does not apply to public authorities.

The other grounds which may apply are:

  1. The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  2. The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the Data Subject or another living person
  3. The processing is necessary to perform a task carried out in the public interest

The grounds set out above and the impact of the changes made in respect of special categories of data are explained in more detail in the guidance entitled ‘GDPR – Processing Personal Data’.

Data Protection Officers

Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd understands that some organisations will need to appoint a formal Data

Protection Officer under GDPR (a “DPO”). The DPO benefits from enhanced employment rights and must meet certain criteria, so we recognise that it is important to know whether Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd requires a DPO. This requirement is outlined in the policy and procedure on Data Protection Officers.

Whether or not Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd needs to appoint a formal Data Protection Officer, Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd will appoint a single person to have overall responsibility for the management of personal data and compliance with GDPR.

Data Security and Retention

Two of the key principles of GDPR are data retention and data security.

  1. Data retention refers to the period for which Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd keeps the personal data that has been provided by a Data Subject. At a high level, Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd must only keep personal data for as long as it needs the personal data
  2. Data security requires Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd to put in place appropriate measures to keep data secure

These requirements are described in more detail in the policy & procedure entitled Data Security and Retention.

Website Privacy Policy & Procedure

Where Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd collects personal data via a website, we understand that we will need a GDPR compliant website privacy policy. The privacy policy explains how and why personal data is collected, the purposes for which it is used and how long the personal data is kept. A template website policy is provided.

Subject Access Requests

One of the key rights of a Data Subject is to request access to and copies of the personal data held about them by an organisation. Where Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd receives a Subject Access Request, we understand that we will need to respond to the Subjec t Access Request in accordance with the requirements of GDPR. To help staff at Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd understand what a Subject Access Request is and how they should deal with a Subject Access Request, a Subject Access Request Policy & Procedure is available to staff. Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd process map to follow when responding to a Subject Access Request, as well as a Subject Access Request letter template is also included.

The Rights of a Data Subject

In addition to the right to place a Subject Access Request, Data Subjects benefit from several other rights, including the right to be forgotten, the right to object to certain types of processing and the right to request that their personal data be corrected by Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd. All right s of the Data Subject are covered in detail in the corresponding guidance.

Breach Notification Under GDPR

We understand, that in certain circumstances, if Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd breaches GDPR, we must notify the ICO and potentially any affected Data Subjects. There are strict timescales in place for making such notifications. A policy and procedure for breach notification that can be circulated to all staff, together with

a process map for Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd to follow if a breach of GDPR takes place is available.

We understand that this requirement is likely to have less impact on NHS organisations that are already used to reporting using the NHS reporting tool.

Fair Processing Notice and Consent Form

Organisations are required to provide Data Subjects with certain information about the ways in which their personal data is being processed. The easiest way to provide that information is in a Fair Processing  Notice. A Fair Processing Notice template is available for Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd to use and adapt on a case by case basis.

The Fair Processing Notice sits alongside a consent form which can be used to ensure that Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd obtains appropriate consent, particularly from the Service User, to the various ways in which Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd uses the personal data. The Consent Form contains advice and additional steps to take if the Service User is a child or lacks capacity.

Transfer of Data

If Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd wishes to transfer personal data to a third party, we understand that we should put in place an agreement to set out how the third party will use the personal data. The transfer would include, for example, using a data centre in a non-EU country. If that third party is based outside the European Economic Area, we recognise that further protection will need to be put in place and other   aspects considered before the transfer takes place. Guidance has been produced to explain the   implications of transferring personal data in more detail.

Privacy Impact Assessments

In addition to carrying out an Initial Impact Assessment (referred to above), Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd will carry out further assessments each time it processes personal data in a way that presents a “high risk” for  the Data Subject. Examples of when a Privacy Impact Assessment should be conducted are provided in the relevant policy & procedure. Given the volume of special  categories of data that are frequently  processed by organisations in the health and care sector, there are likely to be a number of scenarios which require a Privacy Impact Assessment to be completed.

The Privacy Impact Assessment template may also be used to record any data protection incidents, such as breaches or ‘near misses’

4.7 Compliance with GDPR

Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd understands that there are two primary reasons to ensure that compliance with GDPR is achieved:

  1. It promotes high standards of practice and care, and provides significant benefits for staff and, in particular, Service Users
  2. Compliance with GDPR is overseen in the UK by the ICO. Under GDPR, the ICO has the ability to issue a fine of up to 20 million Euros (approximately £17,000,000) or 4% of the worldwide turnover of an organisation, whichever is higher. The potential consequences are therefore significant.

Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd appreciates that it is important to remember, however, that the intention of the ICO is to educate and advise, not to punish. The ICO wants organisations to achieve compliance. A one – off, minor breach may not attract the attention of the ICO but if Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd persistently breaches GDPR or commits significant one-off breaches (such as the loss of a large volume of personal data, or the loss of special categories of data), it may be subject to ICO enforcement action. In addition to imposing fines, the ICO also has the power to conduct audits of Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd and our data protection policies and processes. Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd realises that the ICO may also require Expeditions Living Pvt Ltd to stop providing services, or to notify Data Subjects of the breach, delete certain personal data we hold or prohibit certain types of processing.

exp001